AFL Canberra - en.LinkFang.org

AFL Canberra




AFL Canberra
Current season, competition or edition:
2017
SportAustralian rules football
Founded1924; 96 years ago
No. of teams17 (7 in Premier Division)
Country Australia
Most recent
champion(s)
Ainslie Football Club
Most titlesAinslie (26)
Official website[1]

AFL Canberra is the governing body for Australian rules football in the Australian Capital Territory.

In November 2010 the five AFL Canberra Premier Division clubs merged with the Premier Division clubs of the Queensland Australian Football League to form the North East Australian Football League.[1] From 2011 onwards, the AFL Canberra Premier Division together with the reserve sides from the Sydney Swans and Greater Western Sydney Giants will form the NEAFL Eastern Conference.

Today AFL Canberra acts as an umbrella to several competitions beneath it. These competitions are Seniors First Grade, Seniors Second Grade, Seniors Third Grade and a Rising Stars League. There is also a women's league.

Contents

History


AFL Canberra was once a very popular local league, however since the introduction of the Swans and matches featuring AFL clubs being played at Manuka Oval, the league's home ground, and the growth of local rugby union, rugby league and association football competitions, AFL Canberra has experienced the loss of clubs and spectator support.

Names


The AFL Canberra has been through a number of forms.

AFL Canberra Men's clubs


First Grade

Club Colours City State Home venue Est. First Grade Seasons First Grade Premierships
Total Most recent
Ainslie Canberra Australian Capital Territory Alan Ray Oval 1927 1927–41, 1946–present 28 2019
Belconnen Canberra Australian Capital Territory Aderow Law Nest 1971 1971–86, 1988–present 4 2009
Eastlake Demons Canberra Australian Capital Territory Manuka Oval 1991 1991–present 1 2001
Gungahlin Canberra Australian Capital Territory Gungahlin Enclosed Oval 1981 2015–present 0
Queanbeyan Queanbeyan New South Wales Allinsure Park 1925 1925–26, 1928, 1930–42, 1946–51, 1958–65, 1969–present 12 2015
Tuggeranong Valley Canberra Australian Capital Territory Greenway Oval 2020 2020–present 0


Second Grade

Club Colours City State Home venue Est. Second Grade Seasons Second Grade Premierships
Total Most recent
Ainslie Canberra Australian Capital Territory Alan Ray Oval 1927 1947–present 26 2018
Belconnen Canberra Australian Capital Territory Aderow Law Nest 1971 1971–86, 1988–present 4 2008
Eastlake Demons Canberra Australian Capital Territory Manuka Oval 1991 1991–present 7 2019
Gungahlin Canberra Australian Capital Territory Gungahlin Enclosed Oval 1981 2010–present 0
Queanbeyan Queanbeyan New South Wales Allinsure Park 1925 1948, 1950–51, 1958–64, 1969–present 8 2014
Tuggeranong Valley Canberra Australian Capital Territory Greenway Oval 1968 1976–present 1 1986

Third Grade

Club Colours City State Home venue Est. Third Grade Seasons Third Grade Premierships
Total Most recent
Ainslie Canberra Australian Capital Territory Alan Ray Oval 1927 1995–06, 2008–14, 2016–present 1 2014
Australian Defence Force Academy Canberra Australian Capital Territory ADFA Oval 1986 1998–03, 2006–present 7 2019
Australian National University Canberra Australian Capital Territory South Oval 1961 1996–present 4 2009
Batemans Bay Batemans Bay New South Wales Hanging Rock Oval 2015–present 1 2018
Belconnen Canberra Australian Capital Territory Aderow Law Nest 1971 1995, 1997–06, 2008–14, 2018, 2020–present 0
Cootamundra Cootamundra New South Wales Clarke Oval 1960 2016, 2018, 2020–present 0
Eastlake Demons Canberra Australian Capital Territory Kingston Oval 1991 2001–14, 2018, 2020–present 0
Googong Queanbeyan New South Wales Rockley Oval 1976 1996–14, 2016–present 1 2011
Molonglo Canberra Australian Capital Territory Stirling Oval 1994 1995–98, 2006–present 0
Tuggeranong Valley Canberra Australian Capital Territory Kambah Oval 2020 2020–present 0
Woden Canberra Australian Capital Territory Football Park 1996 2005–present 2 2016

Fourth Grade

Club Colours City State Home venue Est. Fourth Grade Seasons Fourth Grade Premierships
Total Most recent
Ainslie Canberra Australian Capital Territory Alan Ray Oval 1927 2012–14, 2016–present 0
Australian Defence Force Academy Canberra Australian Capital Territory ADFA Oval 1986 1998–13, 2015–present 2 2019
Australian National University Canberra Australian Capital Territory South Oval 1961 1996–13, 2015–present 5 2016
Batemans Bay Batemans Bay New South Wales Hanging Rock Oval 2016–present 0
Googong Queanbeyan New South Wales Rockley Oval 1976 2000–present 1 2015
Goulburn Goulburn New South Wales Goodhew Park 1930 2004–14, 2017–18, 2020–present 2 2009
Molonglo Canberra Australian Capital Territory Stirling Oval 1994 1997–15, 2017–present 1 2005
Murrumbateman Murrumbateman New South Wales Adero Law Nest 2020–present 0
Southern Cats Canberra Australian Capital Territory Kingston Oval 1976 1996–14, 2016–18, 2020–present 1 2018
Woden Canberra Australian Capital Territory Football Park 1996 1996–04, 2015–present 3 2004
Yass Yass New South Wales Joe O'Connor Park 2002 2002–14, 2016–18, 2020–present 2 2017

Rising Stars (Under 18s)

Club Colours City State Home venue Est. Under 18s Seasons Under 18s Premierships
Total Most recent
Ainslie Canberra Australian Capital Territory Alan Ray Oval 1927 1963–97, 2000–04, 2006–present 8 2018
Belconnen Canberra Australian Capital Territory Aderow Law Nest 1971 1971–86, 1988–96, 2000–present 6 2012
Eastlake Demons Canberra Australian Capital Territory Manuka Oval 1991 1991–97, 2001–present 0
Gungahlin Canberra Australian Capital Territory Gungahlin Enclosed Oval 1981 2011–14, 2017–present 0
Marist College Canberra Australian Capital Territory Lindwall Oval 2000 2000–present 9 2019
Queanbeyan Queanbeyan New South Wales Allinsure Park 1925 1963–66, 1969–76, 1982–97, 2000–present 3 2014
Tuggeranong Valley Canberra Australian Capital Territory Greenway Oval 2020 2020–present 0

AFL Canberra Women's Club


First Grade

Club Colours City State Home venue Est. First Grade Women's Seasons First Grade Women's Premierships
Total Most recent
Ainslie Canberra Australian Capital Territory Alan Ray Oval 1927 1998–present 1 2001
Belconnen Canberra Australian Capital Territory Aderow Law Nest 1971 1999–present 1 1999
Eastlake Demons Canberra Australian Capital Territory Manuka Oval 1991 1998–present 9 2018
Gungahlin Canberra Australian Capital Territory Gungahlin Enclosed Oval 1981 2008–present 1 2016
Queanbeyan Queanbeyan New South Wales Allinsure Park 1925 2010–present 2 2019
Tuggeranong Valley Canberra Australian Capital Territory Greenway Oval 2020 2020–present 0

Community League

Club Colours City State Home venue Est. Second Grade Seasons Second Grade Premierships
Total Most recent
Ainslie Canberra Australian Capital Territory Alan Ray Oval 1927 2018–present 0
Australian Defence Force Academy Canberra Australian Capital Territory ADFA Oval 1986 2008, 2013–16, 2018–present 0
Australian National University Canberra Australian Capital Territory South Oval 1961 2001 - 2008, 2013–16, 2018–present 1 2019
Batemans Bay Batemans Bay New South Wales Hanging Rock Oval 2019–present 0
Belconnen Canberra Australian Capital Territory Aderow Law Nest 1971 2018, 2020–present 1 2008
Eastlake Demons Canberra Australian Capital Territory Kingston Oval 1991 2020–present 0
Molonglo Canberra Australian Capital Territory Stirling Oval 1994 2013–16, 2018–present 1 2016
Riverina Wagga Wagga New South Wales Gumly Oval 2003 2008, 2013–16, 2018, 2020–present 1 2018
Queanbeyan Queanbeyan New South Wales Rockley Oval 1925 2018, 2020–present 3 2015
Tuggeranong Valley Canberra Australian Capital Territory Kambah Oval 2020 2020–present 0
Woden Canberra Australian Capital Territory Football Park 1996 2018–present 0

Past clubs


Club Championships Years in Competition Notes
Acton 3 1924–1973
Air Force 0 1940–1945
Batemans Bay 0 1990–1998 Returned to Sapphire Coast AFL
Campbelltown 0 1996–1998 returned to Sydney AFL
Canberra Wildcats 0 2007
Eastlake-Manuka 1 1942–1944 brief merger between Eastlake and Manuka
Federals 2 1924–1927
Goulburn 1 1932–1936 Not related to current Goulburn City Swans
Manuka 16 1927–1991 merged with Eastlake Football Club
Navy 1 1937–1951
Queanbeyan-Acton 3 1953–1959 brief merger between Queanbeyan and Acton
Royal Military College 2 1927–1979, 1995–2007 withdrew all sports clubs at end of 2007 season
Wagga Tigers 0 2002–2006 returned to Riverina Football League
West Canberra 0 1974–1987 merged with Belconnen in 1990
Weston Creek 0 1991–2006 became Canberra Wildcats

Men's Grand Finals


First Grade

Season Premiers Score Runners-up Venue Date
Federal Territory Australian Rules Football League
1924 Acton 10.7 (67) – 6.6 (42) Canberra
1925 Federals 7.10 (52) – 3.6 (24) Acton
1926 Federals (2) 8.8 (56) – 4.12 (36) Acton
Canberra Australian National Football League
1927 Acton (2) 12.13 (85) – 7.9 (51) Eastlake
1928 Eastlake 9.16 (70) – 4.6 (30) Ainslie
1929 Ainslie 7.13 (55) – 6.11 (47) Eastlake
1930 Eastlake (2) 14.16 (100) – 7.7 (49) Ainslie
1931 Manuka 10.6 (66) – 6.11 (47) Acton
1932 Goulburn 7.18 (60) – 5.6 (36) Manuka
1933 Eastlake (3) 13.10 (88) – 10.6 (66) Manuka
1934 Eastlake (4) 10.14 (74) – 4.7 (31) Manuka
1935 Manuka (2) 9.14 (68) – 4.19 (43) Ainslie
1936 Ainslie (2) 11.11 (77) – 10.7 (67) Acton
1937 Eastlake (5) 11.6 (72) – 7.8 (50) Manuka
1938 Manuka (3) 18.9 (117) – 15.4 (94) Queanbeyan
1939 Queanbeyan 7.10 (52) – 7.10 (52) Manuka
Queanbeyan 18.22 (130) – 9.19 (73) Manuka
1940 Queanbeyan (2) 16.26 (122) – 4.5 (29) Eastlake
1941 Queanbeyan (3) 13.13 (91) – 13.10 (88) Royal Australian Air Force
1942 Eastlake-Manuka 13.24 (102) – 4.14 (38) Royal Australian Air Force
1943 Royal Military College 16.10 (106) – 10.14 (74) Royal Australian Air Force
1944 Navy 14.16 (100) – 9.19 (73) Royal Military College
1945 Eastlake (6) 9.16 (70) – 10.9 (69) Navy
1946 Ainslie (3) 12.19 (91) – 8.6 (54) Eastlake
1947 Ainslie (4) 15.9 (99) – 9.17 (71) Eastlake
1948 Eastlake (7) 22.16 (148) – 10.8 (68) Manuka
1949 Manuka (4) 6.9 (45) – 5.11 (41) Eastlake
1950 Manuka (5) 9.13 (67) – 6.6 (42) Eastlake
1951 Royal Military College (2) 14.14 (98) – 12.11 (83) Manuka
1952 Ainslie (5) 13.20 (98) – 12.12 (84) Queanbeyan-Acton
1953 Queanbeyan-Acton 9.12 (66) – 8.13 (61) Ainslie
1954 Queanbeyan-Acton (2) 23.15 (153) – 6.8 (44) Eastlake
1955 Manuka (6) 12.11 (83) – 8.6 (54) Queanbeyan-Acton
1956 Queanbeyan-Acton (3) 12.20 (92) – 5.11 (41) Manuka
1957 Eastlake (8) 15.10 (100) – 12.13 (85) Manuka
1958 Ainslie (6) 20.12 (132) – 9.7 (61) Eastlake
1959 Ainslie (7) 11.12 (78) – 8.8 (56) Eastlake
1960 Eastlake (9) 20.15 (135) – 9.9 (63) Ainslie
1961 Ainslie (8) 9.12 (66) – 9.4 (58) Queanbeyan
1962 Eastlake (10) 4.9 (33) – 2.6 (18) Ainslie
1963 Eastlake (11) 11.15 (81) – 6.14 (50) Manuka
1964 Eastlake (12) 14.11 (95) – 10.9 (69) Manuka
1965 Eastlake (13) 20.16 (136) – 8.14 (62) Manuka
1966 Eastlake (14) 13.16 (94) – 8.17 (65) Ainslie
1967 Manuka (7) 11.15 (81) – 6.13 (49) Eastlake
1968 Manuka (8) 9.16 (70) – 10.9 (69) Eastlake
1969 Manuka (9) 11.13 (79) – 9.5 (59) Eastlake
1970 Ainslie (9) 12.27 (99) – 13.15 (93) Manuka
1971 Manuka (10) 10.17 (77) – 6.15 (51) Eastlake
1972 Eastlake (15) 26.19 (175) – 9.8 (62) Ainslie
1973 Manuka (11) 14.14 (98) – 15.7 (97) Ainslie
1974 Manuka (12) 14.14 (98) – 9.13 (67) Eastlake
Australian Capital Territory Australian Football League
1975 Manuka (13) 12.13 (85) – 10.8 (68) Ainslie
1976 Eastlake (16) 23.19 (157) – 13.10 (88) Manuka
1977 Manuka (14) 16.12 (108) – 14.9 (93) Eastlake
1978 Eastlake (17) 19.23 (137) – 16.17 (113) Ainslie
1979 Ainslie (10) 17.18 (120) – 11.8 (74) Belconnen
1980 Ainslie (11) 21.10 (136) – 12.15 (87) Manuka
1981 Manuka (15) 18.18 (126) – 15.14 (104) Ainslie
1982 Ainslie (12) 22.19 (151) – 11.9 (75) Eastlake
1983 Ainslie (13) 18.13 (121) – 13.11 (89) Eastlake
1984 Ainslie (14) 20.14 (134) – 12.13 (85) Eastlake
1985 Queanbeyan (4) 23.18 (156) – 14.13 (97) Ainslie
1986 Tuggeranong 8.11 (59) – 8.10 (58) Queanbeyan Football Park

Canberra

21 September 1986
1987 Ainslie (15) 21.9 (135) – 11.15 (81) Queanbeyan
1988 Queanbeyan (5) 14.10 (94) – 10.15 (75) Ainslie
1989 Queanbeyan (6) 12.15 (87) – 9.13 (67) Manuka-Weston
1990 Ainslie (16) 16.12 (108) – 10.21 (81) Queanbeyan
1991 Queanbeyan (7) 14.9 (93) – 10.9 (69) Southern District
1992 Ainslie (17) 9.18 (72) – 7.20 (62) Queanbeyan
1993 Ainslie (18) 20.17 (137) – 8.17 (65) Southern District
1994 Ainslie (19) 14.10 (94) – 10.14 (74) Queanbeyan
1995 Ainslie (20) 17.10 (112) – 14.11 (95) Queanbeyan
1996 Ainslie (21) 12.17 (89) – 10.9 (69) Eastlake Demons
1997 Ainslie (22) 14.8 (92) – 8.10 (58) Tuggeranong
1998 Queanbeyan (8) 16.10 (106) – 12.18 (90) Belconnen
1999 Queanbeyan (9) 13.13 (91) – 10.14 (74) Belconnen
AFL Canberra First Grade
2000 Queanbeyan (10) 23.10 (148) – 14.11 (95) Eastlake Demons
2001 Eastlake Demons 14.10 (94) – 13.13 (91) Belconnen
2002 Belconnen 24.19 (163) – 14.6 (90) Queanbeyan
2003 Belconnen (2) 11.14 (80) – 11.8 (74) Queanbeyan
2004 Belconnen (3) 14.20 (104) – 8.9 (57) Queanbeyan
2005 Sydney 12.8 (80) – 8.15 (63) Belconnen
2006 Sydney (2) 10.16 (76) – 6.7 (43) Belconnen
2007 Sydney (3) 18.14 (122) – 14.10 (94) Queanbeyan
2008 Sydney (4) 11.4 (70) – 6.15 (69) Belconnen
2009 Belconnen (4) 11.13 (79) – 10.13 (73) Ainslie
2010 Ainslie (23) 13.10 (88) – 9.9 (63) Eastlake Demons
North East Australian Football League Eastern Conference
2011 Ainslie (24) 19.11 (125) – 10.13 (73) Sydney
2012 Queanbeyan (11) 18.13 (121) – 13.13 (91) Sydney
2013 Sydney (5) 15.11 (101) – 6.13 (49) Belconnen
AFL Canberra First Grade
2015 Queanbeyan (12) 15.5 (95) – 10.11 (71) Belconnen
2016 Ainslie (25) 13.14 (92) – 9.9 (63) Queanbeyan
2017 Ainslie (26) 13.16 (94) – 7.10 (52) Belconnen Manuka Oval

Canberra

3 September 2017
2018 Ainslie (27) 11.14 (80) – 6.10 (46) Eastlake Demons Manuka Oval

Canberra

9 September 2018
2019 Ainslie (28) 13.7 (85) – 3.11 (29) Belconnen Manuka Oval

Canberra

7 September 2019

Team Performance

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Ainslie 28 15 1929, 1936, 1946, 1947, 1952, 1958, 1959, 1961, 1970, 1979,

1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995,

1996, 1997, 2010, 2011, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

1928, 1930, 1935, 1953, 1960, 1962, 1966, 1972, 1973, 1975,

1978, 1981, 1985, 1988, 2009

Eastlake 17 19 1928, 1930, 1933, 1934, 1937, 1945, 1948, 1957, 1960, 1962,

1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1972, 1976, 1978

1927, 1929, 1940, 1946, 1947, 1949, 1950, 1954, 1958, 1959,

1967, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1974, 1977, 1982, 1983, 1984

Manuka 15 15 1931, 1935, 1938, 1949, 1950, 1955, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1971,

1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1981

1932, 1933, 1934, 1937, 1939, 1948, 1951, 1956, 1957, 1963,

1964, 1965, 1970, 1976, 1980

Queanbeyan 12 13 1939, 1940, 1941, 1985, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1998, 1999, 2000,

2012, 2015

1938, 1961, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2002, 2003

2004, 2007, 2016

Sydney 5 2 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2013 2011, 2012
Belconnen 4 11 2002, 2003, 2004, 2009 1979, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2013, 2015, 2017,

2019

Queanbeyan-Acton 3 2 1953, 1954, 1956 1952, 1955
Acton 2 4 1924, 1927 1925, 1926, 1931, 1936
Royal Military College 2 1 1943, 1951 1944
Federals 2 0 1925, 1926
Eastlake Demons 1 6 2001 1991, 1993, 1996, 2000, 2010, 2018
Navy 1 1 1944 1945
Tuggeranong 1 1 1986 1997
Goulburn 1 0 1932
Eastlake-Manuka 1 0 1942
Royal Australian Air Force 0 3 1941, 1942, 1943
Canberra 0 1 1924
Manuka-Weston 0 1 1989

Second Grade

Season Premiers Score Runners-up Venue Date
Canberra Australian National Football League Second Grade
1947 Ainslie def Manuka
1948 Manuka def Ainslie
1949 Royal Military College def Manuka
1950 Manuka (2) def Royal Military College
1951 Acton def Royal Military College
1952 Eastlake 16.6 (102) – 7.6 (48) Ainslie
1953 Queanbeyan-Acton 7.11 (53) – 7.10 (52) Ainslie
1954 Queanbeyan-Acton (2) 9.17 (71) – 4.9 (33) Eastlake
1955 Eastlake (2) 14.7 (91) – 8.8 (56) Queanbeyan-Acton
1956 Manuka (3) def Queanbeyan-Acton
1957 Eastlake (3) def Manuka
1958 Eastlake (4) 13.6 (84) – 10.15 (79) Manuka
1959 Manuka (4) 5.12 (42) – 6.3 (39) Eastlake
1960 Manuka (5) 7.7 (49) – 4.2 (26) Eastlake
1961 Eastlake (5) def Manuka
1962 Australian National University 4.11 (35) – 2.2 (14) Manuka
1963 Manuka (6) 4.15 (39) – 5.6 (36) Eastlake
1964 Manuka (7) 8.9 (57) – 7.6 (48) Eastlake
1965 Manuka (8) 11.13 (79) – 9.15 (69) Turner
1966 Eastlake (6) 12.10 (82) – 7.8 (50) Royal Military College
1967 Ainslie (2) 16.11 (107) – 4.11 (35) Eastlake
1968 Ainslie (3) 5.20 (50) – 4.8 (32) Eastlake
1969 Ainslie (4) 13.11 (89) – 6.7 (43) Royal Military College
1970 Royal Military College (2) def Ainslie
1971 Royal Military College (3) def Ainslie
1972 Ainslie (5) 16.17 (113) – 9.7 (61) Manuka
1973 Ainslie (6) 12.15 (87) – 8.11 (59) Manuka
1974 Manuka (9) 10.16 (76) – 8.6 (54) Eastlake
Australian Capital Territory Australian Football League Second Grade
1975 Ainslie (7) 11.13 (79) – 10.15 (75) Manuka
1976 Ainslie (8) 24.16 (160) – 13.8 (86) Eastlake
1977 Ainslie (9) 20.9 (129) – 12.17 (89) Manuka
1978 Belconnen 16.5 (101) – 11.12 (78) Ainslie
1979 Ainslie (10) 19.7 (121) – 14.16 (100) Belconnen
1980 Ainslie (11) 12.15 (87) – 7.11 (53) Eastlake
1981 Eastlake (7) 18.17 (125) – 16.11 (107) Ainslie
1982 Ainslie (12) 18.13 (121) – 6.8 (44) Eastlake
1983 Ainslie (13) 13.11 (89) – 10.6 (66) Eastlake
1984 Ainslie (14) 16.20 (116) – 9.7 (61) Manuka
1985 Queanbeyan 16.17 (113) – 12.8 (90) Manuka-Weston
1986 Royal Military College (4) 24.13 (157) – 9.4 (58) Belconnen
1987 Ainslie (15) 18.21 (129) – 8.16 (64) Manuka-Weston
1988 Manuka-Weston def Ainslie
1989 Queanbeyan (2) 15.14 (104) – 9.11 (65) Ainslie
1990 Queanbeyan (3) 14.9 (93) – 10.12 (72) Manuka
1991 Belconnen (2) 13.13 (91) – 11.6 (72) Southern District
1992 Ainslie (16) 25.15 (165) – 12.6 (78) Queanbeyan
1993 Southern District 21.14 (140) – 16.14 (109) Ainslie
1994 Southern District (2) 10.9 (69) – 10.7 (67) Belconnen
1995 Southern District (3) 12.15 (87) – 12.12 (84) Belconnen
1996 Eastlake Demons (4) 17.16 (118) – 4.8 (32) Weston Creek
1997 Ainslie (17) 15.11 (101) – 15.10 (100) Eastlake Demons
1998 Tuggeranong 16.14 (110) – 7.7 (49) Queanbeyan
1999 Ainslie (18) def Belconnen
AFL Canberra Second Grade
2000 Wildcats 7.12 (54) – 7.10 (52) Belconnen
2001 Ainslie (19) 10.12 (73) – 7.6 (48) Queanbeyan
2002 Eastlake Demons (5) 12.12 (84) – 7.12 (54) Ainslie
2003 Belconnen (3) 8.13 (61) – 8.6 (54) Queanbeyan
2004 Ainslie (20) 12.8 (80) – 9.11 (65) Queanbeyan
2005 Ainslie (21) 17.9 (111) – 7.7 (49) Eastlake Demons
2006 Eastlake Demons (6) 11.16 (82) – 8.12 (60) Queanbeyan
2007 Queanbeyan (4) 10.12 (72) – 6.10 (46) Tuggeranong
2008 Belconnen (4) 7.13 (55) – 8.5 (53) Queanbeyan
2009 Queanbeyan (5) 11.17 (83) – 8.8 (56) Eastlake Demons
2010 Queanbeyan (6) 16.11 (107) – 8.7 (55) Belconnen
AFL Canberra Highest Grade
2011 Queanbeyan (7) 12.15 (87) – 7.6 (48) Ainslie
2012 Ainslie (22) 15.9 (99) – 9.6 (60) Belconnen
2013 Ainslie (23) 10.20 (80) – 7.10 (52) Belconnen
2014 Queanbeyan (8) 10.7 (67) – 7.7 (49) Ainslie
AFL Canberra Second Grade
2015 Tuggeranong (2) 12.5 (77) – 6.3 (39) Belconnen
2016 Ainslie (24) 10.14 (74) – 8.7 (55) Belconnen
2017 Ainslie (25) 13.10 (88) – 7.5 (47) Queanbeyan Manuka Oval

Canberra

3 September 2017
2018 Ainslie (26) 10.4 (64) – 4.5 (29) Queanbeyan Manuka Oval

Canberra

9 September 2018
2019 Eastlake Demons (7) 5.3 (33) – 4.6 (30) Belconnen Manuka Oval

Canberra

7 September 2019

Team Performance

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Ainslie 26 13 1947, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979,

1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1992, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2004,

2005, 2012, 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018

1948, 1952, 1953, 1970, 1971, 1978, 1981, 1988, 1989, 1993,

2002, 2011, 2014

Manuka 9 12 1948, 1950, 1956, 1959, 1960, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1974 1947, 1949, 1957, 1958, 1961, 1962, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1977,

1984, 1990

Queanbeyan 8 9 1985, 1989, 1990, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014 1992, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2017, 2018
Eastlake 7 12 1952, 1955, 1957, 1958, 1961, 1966, 1981 1954, 1959, 1960, 1963, 1964, 1967, 1968, 1974, 1976, 1980,

1982, 1983

Eastlake Demons 7 4 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2006, 2019 1991, 1997, 2005, 2009
Belconnen 4 12 1978, 1991, 2003, 2008 1979, 1986, 1994, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015,

2016, 2019

Royal Military College 4 4 1949, 1970, 1971, 1986 1950, 1951, 1966, 1969
Queanbeyan-Acton 2 2 1953, 1954 1955, 1956
Tuggeranong 2 1 1998, 2015 2007
Manuka-Weston 1 2 1988 1985, 1987
Weston Creek 1 1 2000 1996
Acton 1 0 1951
Australian National University 1 0 1962
Turner 0 1 1965

Third Grade

Season Premiers Score Runners-up Venue Date
Australian Capital Territory Australian Football League Third Grade
1995 Kingston 18.21 (129) – 5.4 (34) University of Canberra
1996 Australian National University 8.9 (57) – 3.11 (29) Kingston
1997 Kingston 15.13 (103) – 8.8 (56) Gungahlin
1998 Kingston def Australian Defence Force Academy
1999 Australian Defence Force Academy def Kingston
AFL Canberra Third Grade
2000 Kingston def Australian Defence Force Academy
2001 Belconnen def Australian National University
2002 Australian Defence Force Academy def Belconnen
2003 Australian Defence Force Academy def Gungahlin
2004 Australian National University def Belconnen
2005 Australian National University def Belconnen
2006 Gungahlin def Australian National University
2007 Gungahlin def Australian National University
2008 Gungahlin def Belconnen
2009 Australian National University def Harman
2010 Belconnen 11.12 (78) – 11.10 (76) Australian Defence Force Academy
AFL Canberra Second Highest Grade
2011 Harman 11.8 (74) – 6.10 (46) Australian Defence Force Academy
2012 Australian Defence Force Academy 23.14 (152) – 8.2 (50) Australian National University
2013 Australian Defence Force Academy 11.8 (74) – 9.13 (67) Australian National University
2014 Ainslie 6.8 (44) – 5.12 (42) Molonglo
AFL Canberra Third Grade
2015 Woden 8.9 (57) – 6.8 (44) Australian National University
2016 Woden 11.9 (75) – 9.8 (62) Australian National University
2017 Australian Defence Force Academy 7.16 (58) – 6.5 (41) Woden Greenway Oval

Canberra

2 September 2017
2018 Batemans Bay 9.10 (64) – 5.8 (38) Molonglo Football Park

Canberra

22 September 2018
2019 Australian Defence Force Academy 7.9 (51) – 5.5 (35) Australian National University Football Park

Canberra

31 August 2019

Team Performance

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Australian Defence Force Academy 7 4 1999, 2002, 2003, 2012, 2013, 2017, 2019 1998, 2000, 2010, 2011
Australian National University 4 8 1996, 2004, 2005, 2009 2001, 2006, 2007, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2019
Kingston 4 2 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000 1996, 1999
Gungahlin 3 2 2006, 2007, 2008 1997, 2003
Belconnen 2 4 2001, 2010 2002, 2004, 2005, 2008
Woden 2 1 2015, 2016 2017
Googong 1 1 2011 2009
Ainslie 1 0 2014
Batemans Bay 1 0 2018
Molonglo 0 2 2014, 2018
University of Canberra 0 1 1995

Fourth Grade

Season Premiers Score Runners-up Venue Date
Australian Capital Territory Australian Football League Fourth Grade
1995 Belconnen 10.7 (67) – 4.8 (32) Kingston
1996 Kingston 16.14 (110) – 7.5 (47) Tuggeranong
1997 Belconnen def Kingston
1998 Australian Defence Force Academy def Kingston
1999 Tuggeranong def Australian National University
AFL Canberra Fourth Grade
2000 Tuggeranong def Australian Defence Force Academy
2001 Woden def Murrumbidgee
2002 Woden def Gungahlin
2003 Woden def Murrumbidgee
2004 Goulburn def Belconnen
2005 Murrumbidgee def Australian National University
2006 Belconnen def Cootamundra
2007 Australian National University def Gungahlin
2008 Yass def Gungahlin
2009 Goulburn def Gungahlin
2010 Australian National University 12.13 (85) – 13.6 (84) Goulburn
AFL Canberra Third Highest Grade
2011 Tuggeranong 14.6 (90) – 2.7 (19) Australian National University
2012 Australian National University 9.13 (67) – 10.5 (65) Belconnen
2013 Australian National University 17.25 (127) – 9.8 (62) Yass
2014 Cootamundra 18.5 (113) – 11.7 (73) Yass
AFL Canberra Fourth Grade
2015 Harman 10.6 (66) – 5.15 (45) Australian National University
2016 Australian National University 10.7 (67) – 6.10 (46) Yass
2017 Yass 6.17 (53) – 7.4 (46) Cootamundra Greenway Oval

Canberra

2 September 2017
2018 Southern Cats 16.7 (103) – 3.5 (23) Yass Football Park

Canberra

22 September 2018
2019 Australian Defence Force Academy 10.9 (69) – 5.5 (35) Woden Football Park

Canberra

31 August 2019

Team Performance

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Australian National University 5 3 2007, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2016 2005, 2011, 2015
Woden 3 1 2001, 2002, 2003 2019
Tuggeranong 3 1 1999, 2000, 2011 1996
Yass 2 4 2008, 2017 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018
Belconnen 2 2 1995, 1997 2004, 2012
Goulburn 2 1 2004, 2009 2010
Australian Defence Force Academy 2 1 1998, 2019 2000
Kingston 1 3 1996 1995, 1997, 1998
Molonglo 1 2 2005 2001, 2003
Cootamundra 1 2 2014 2006, 2017
Googong 1 0 2015
Southern Cats 1 0 2018
Gungahlin 0 3 2007, 2008, 2009

Regional League

Season Premiers Score Runners-up Venue Date
AFL Canberra Regional League
2015 Goulburn 17.7 (109) – 4.10 (34) Cootamundra
2019 Belconnen 6.10 (46) – 4.14 (38) Cootamundra Allinsure Park

Queanbeyan

31 August 2019

Team Performance

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Goulburn 1 0 2015
Belconnen 1 0 2019
Cootamundra 0 2 2015, 2019

Under 18s

Season Premiers Score Runners-up Venue Date
Canberra Australian National Football League Under 19s
1963 Turner 9.4 (58) – 7.12 (54) Eastlake
1964 Eastlake def Manuka
1965 Eastlake (2) def Ainslie
1966 Manuka def Turner
1967 Manuka (2) 11.16 (82) – 7.11 (53) Ainslie
1968 Manuka (3) 7.13 (55) – 5.8 (38) Ainslie
1969 Manuka (4) 15.10 (100) – 6.10 (46) Ainslie
1970 Manuka (5) 14.10 (94) – 10.13 (73) Ainslie
1971 Eastlake (3) def Manuka
1972 Manuka (6) def Eastlake
1973 Manuka (7) def Eastlake
1974 Belconnen def Eastlake
Australian Capital Territory Australian Football League Under 19s
1975 Manuka (8) 19.17 (131) – 3.4 (22) Eastlake
1976 Manuka (9) 11.10 (76) – 7.8 (50) Ainslie
1977 Ainslie 16.19 (115) – 8.6 (54) Manuka
1978 Ainslie (2) 18.6 (114) – 15.10 (100) Eastlake
1979 Manuka (10) 14.15 (99) – 14.9 (93) Eastlake
1980 Eastlake (4) 15.5 (105) – 7.11 (53) Ainslie
1981 Weston Creek 16.12 (108) – 12.11 (83) Manuka
1982 Ainslie (3) 20.8 (128) – 12.11 (83) Manuka
1983 Ainslie (4) 16.12 (108) – 12.6 (78) Manuka
1984 Queanbeyan 13.14 (92) – 12.10 (82) Manuka
1985 Manuka-Weston 16.19 (115) – 11.8 (74) Belconnen
1986 Manuka-Weston (2) 24.18 (162) – 7.8 (50) Belconnen
1987 Eastlake (5) 12.7 (79) – 10.14 (74) Manuka-Weston
1988 Eastlake (6) 11.14 (80) – 5.4 (34) Ainslie
1989 Belconnen (2) 11.14 (80) – 7.9 (51) Eastlake
1990 Manuka-Weston (3) 11.10 (76) – 10.9 (69) Ainslie
1991 Ainslie (5) 14.12 (96) – 8.10 (58) Belconnen
1992 Belconnen (3) 14.14 (98) – 6.9 (45) Tuggeranong
1993 Belconnen (4) 15.11 (101) – 5.5 (35) Weston Creek
1994 Tuggeranong 15.17 (107) – 6.6 (42) Ainslie
1995 Tuggeranong (2) 9.6 (60) – 4.4 (28) Belconnen
1996 Tuggeranong (3) 14.9 (93) – 3.5 (23) Belconnen
Australian Capital Territory Australian Football League Under 21s
1997 Tuggeranong (4) 14.8 (92) – 10.13 (73) Queanbeyan
AFL Canberra Under 18s
2000 Tuggeranong Bulldogs def Marist College
2001 Marist College def Belconnen
2002 Queanbeyan (2) 12.4 (76) – 5.9 (39) Tuggeranong
2003 Marist College (2) 4.6 (30) – 2.11 (23) Tuggeranong
2004 Marist College (3) def Queanbeyan
2005 Wagga 12.18 (90) – 6.4 (40) Marist College
2006 Wagga (2) def Tuggeranong
2007 Tuggeranong (5) 16.6 (106) – 10.8 (68) Queanbeyan
2008 Marist College (4) def Ainslie
2009 Marist College (5) def Belconnen
2010 Marist College (6) 9.7 (61) – 6.14 (50) Belconnen
2011 Belconnen (5) 8.11 (59) – 7.6 (48) Marist College
2012 Belconnen (6) 9.5 (59) – 6.5 (41) Eastlake Demons
AFL Canberra Rising Stars
2013 Ainslie (6) 10.15 (75) – 10.7 (67) Queanbeyan
2014 Queanbeyan (3) 8.8 (56) – 5.8 (38) Ainslie
2015 Marist College (7) 11.4 (70) – 6.7 (43) Ainslie
2016 Ainslie (7) 9.8 (62) – 6.6 (42) Queanbeyan
2017 Marist College (8) 8.1 (49) – 3.18 (36) Ainslie Manuka Oval

Canberra

3 September 2017
2018 Ainslie (8) 8.7 (55) – 7.10 (52) Queanbeyan Manuka Oval

Canberra

9 September 2018
2019 Marist College (9) 7.10 (52) – 3.5 (23) Tuggeranong Manuka Oval

Canberra

7 September 2019

Team Performance

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Manuka 10 7 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1979 1964, 1971, 1977, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984
Marist College 9 3 2001, 2003, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2017, 2019 2000, 2005, 2011
Ainslie 8 14 1977, 1978, 1982, 1983, 1991, 2013, 2016, 2018 1965, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1976, 1980, 1988, 1990, 1994,

2008, 2014, 2015, 2017

Eastlake 6 8 1964, 1965, 1971, 1980, 1987, 1988 1963, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1989
Belconnen 6 8 1974, 1989, 1992, 1993, 2011, 2012 1985, 1986, 1991, 1995, 1996, 2001, 2009, 2010
Tuggeranong 5 5 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2007 1992, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2019
Queanbeyan 3 6 1984, 2002, 2014 1997, 2004, 2007, 2013, 2016, 2018
Manuka-Weston 3 1 1985, 1986, 1990 1987
Wagga 2 0 2005, 2006
Turner 1 1 1963 1965
Weston Creek 1 1 1981 1993
Manuka-Weston 1 2 1988 1985, 1987
Tuggeranong Bulldogs 1 0 2000
Eastlake Demons 0 1 2012

Women's Grand Finals


First Grade

Season Premiers Score Runners-up Venue Date
AFL Canberra Women's
1998 Australian Defence Force Academy 11.5 (71) – 5.5 (35) Harman
1999 Belconnen 3.8 (26) – 1.4 (10) Tuggeranong
2000 Australian Defence Force Academy (2) 9.7 (61) – 3.4 (22) Tuggeranong
2001 Ainslie 7.8 (50) – 1.1 (7) Tuggeranong
2002 Eastlake Demons 5.6 (36) – 1.3 (9) Tuggeranong
2003 Eastlake Demons (2) 9.5 (59) – 1.3 (9) Australian National University
2004 Tuggeranong 7.5 (47) – 3.7 (25) Eastlake Demons
2005 Eastlake Demons (3) 5.8 (38) – 3.2 (20) Riverina
2006 Eastlake Demons (4) 8.11 (59) – 3.3 (21) Tuggeranong
2007 Tuggeranong (2) 4.4 (28) – 4.3 (27) Eastlake Demons
AFL Canberra Women's Division 1
2008 Eastlake Demons (5) 6.5 (41) – 2.4 (16) Ainslie
AFL Canberra Women's
2009 Tuggeranong (3) 2.3 (15) – 2.2 (14) Ainslie
2010 Tuggeranong (4) 6.11 (47) – 5.4 (34) Ainslie
2011 Eastlake Demons (6) 4.5 (29) – 1.3 (9) Riverina
2012 Eastlake Demons (7) 4.9 (33) – 2.3 (15) Riverina
AFL Canberra Women's Division 1
2013 Tuggeranong (5) 6.7 (43) – 4.3 (27) Eastlake Demons
2014 Tuggeranong (6) 6.5 (41) – 4.2 (26) Riverina
2015 Eastlake Demons (8) 6.11 (47) – 5.2 (32) Riverina
2016 Gungahlin 7.7 (49) – 4.4 (28) Eastlake Demons
AFL Canberra Women's
2017 Queanbeyan 6.3 (39) – 3.6 (24) Gungahlin Greenway Oval

Canberra

2 September 2017
AFL Canberra Women's First Grade
2018 Eastlake Demons (9) 6.7 (43) – 5.1 (31) Queanbeyan Manuka Oval

Canberra

9 September 2018
2019 Queanbeyan (2) 8.7 (55) – 1.1 (7) Belconnen Manuka Oval

Canberra

7 September 2019

Team Performance

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Eastlake Demons 9 4 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2018 2004, 2007, 2013, 2016
Tuggeranong 6 5 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2006
Australian Defence Force Academy 2 1 1998, 2000 2003
Queanbeyan 2 1 2017, 2019 2018
Ainslie 1 3 2001 2008, 2009, 2010
Belconnen 1 1 1999 2019
Gungahlin 1 1 2016 2017
Riverina 0 5 2005, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015
Harman 0 1 1998

Community League

Season Premiers Score Runners-up Venue Date
AFL Canberra Women's Division 2
2008 Belconnen 6.8 (44) – 1.2 (8) Gungahlin
2013 Queanbeyan 5.14 (44) – 5.4 (34) Australian National University
2014 Queanbeyan (2) 7.11 (53) – 2.3 (15) Molonglo
2015 Queanbeyan (3) 4.3 (27) – 2.5 (17) Molonglo
2016 Molonglo 8.12 (60) – 4.6 (30) Riverina
AFL Canberra Women's Second Grade
2018 Riverina 3.9 (27) – 3.4 (22) Australian National University Football Park

Canberra

22 September 2018
AFL Canberra Women's Community League
2019 Australian National University 6.8 (44) – 1.2 (8) Batemans Bay Football Park

Canberra

31 August 2019

Team Performance

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Queanbeyan 3 0 2013, 2014, 2015
Belconnen 1 0 2008
Molonglo 1 2 2016 2014, 2015
Australian National University 1 2 2019 2013, 2018
Riverina 1 1 2018 2016
Batemans Bay 0 1 2019
Gungahlin 0 1 2008

Regional League

Season Premiers Score Runners-up Venue Date
AFL Canberra Women's Regional League
2019 Riverina 3.3 (21) – 2.4 (16) Queanbeyan Allinsure Park

Queanbeyan

31 August 2019

Team Performance

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Riverina 1 0 2019
Queanbeyan 0 1 2019

Under 18s

Season Premiers Score Runners-up Venue Date
AFL Canberra Women's Rising Stars
2018 Queanbeyan 5.9 (39) – 5.3 (33) Belconnen Football Park

Canberra

16 September 2018
2019 Ainslie 6.6 (42) – 1.3 (9) Queanbeyan Football Park

Canberra

15 September 2019

Team Performance

Team Winners Runners-up Years won Years runner-up
Queanbeyan 1 1 2018 2019
Ainslie 1 0 2019
Belconnen 0 1 2018

See also


References


External links










Categories: AFL Canberra | Australian rules football governing bodies | Australian rules football competitions in the Australian Capital Territory | Sports organizations established in 1924








Source: Wikipedia - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AFL Canberra (Authors [History])    License : CC-by-sa-3.0

Changes: All pictures and most design elements which are related to those, were removed. Some Icons were replaced by FontAwesome-Icons. Some templates were removed (like “article needs expansion) or assigned (like “hatnotes”). CSS classes were either removed or harmonized.
Wikipedia specific links which do not lead to an article or category (like “Redlinks”, “links to the edit page”, “links to portals”) were removed. Every external link has an additional FontAwesome-Icon. Beside some small changes of design, media-container, maps, navigation-boxes, spoken versions and Geo-microformats were removed.


Information as of: 14.07.2020 08:42:33 CEST - Please note: Because the given content is automatically taken from Wikipedia at the given point of time, a manual verification was and is not possible. Therefore LinkFang.org does not guarantee the accuracy and actuality of the acquired content. If there is an Information which is wrong at the moment or has an inaccurate display please feel free to contact us: email.
See also: Legal Notice & Privacy policy.