Rodulf of Ivry


Rodulf of Ivry (Rodolf, Raoul, comte d'Ivry) (died c. 1015)[1] was a Norman noble, and regent of Normandy during the minority of Richard II.[2]

Contents

Life


Rodolf was the son of Eperleng, a rich owner of several mills at Vaudreuil, and of his wife Sprota, who by William I, Duke of Normandy had been mother of Richard I of Normandy, making Rodolf the Duke's half-brother.[3][4]

When Richard died in 996, Rodulf took effective power during the minority of his nephew, Richard II of Normandy,[5] alongside the boy's mother, Gunnor.

According to William of Jumièges he had to quell dual rebellions in 996, of peasants and nobility; against the former he cut off feet and hands.[6] He arrested the chief aristocratic rebel Guillaume, comte d'Exmes.

Count


The counts of the duchy of Normandy were in place from around the year 1000; Rodulf is the first whose title can be attested by a document (of 1011).[7] Pierre Bauduin following David Bates[8] states that territorial designations for these titles came in only in the 1040s.[9] Contemporary sources, and Dudon de Saint-Quentin, speak only of Rodulf as "count", never "of Ivry"; this is found only in later writers. Ordericus Vitalis, for example, calls him count of Bayeux. Historians now consider this erroneous, following the later Robert de Torigni, who makes Rodulf count of Ivry.

In strategic terms, Ivry was on the boundary of the duchy of Normandy, by an important crossroads on a Roman road, by the valley of the River Eure. Over some decades the Normans had struggled there against the forces of the county of Blois, after its control had reached Dreux. This position mattered for the assertion of domination of the south-east of the Évrecin.

Consistently, the duchy may have conceded to the county in the direction of the county of Hiémois and towards Lieuvin (forêt du Vièvre).

Before 996, Rodulf built the castle of Ivry-la-Bataille to replace a motte-and-bailey wooden keep. It is among the earliest examples of a stone donjon or keep in the northwest of France[10].

Family


First he married Eremburga de Canville[11], who died before 1011. He married a second time, to Albreda or Aubrée.[3][12]

His children by Eremburga:

His child from Albreda is:

References


  1. ^ Eleanor Searle, Predatory Kinship and the Creation of Norman Power, 840-1066 (University of California Press, Berkeley, 1988), p. 292 n. 8
  2. ^ Francois Neveux. A Brief History of The Normans (Constable and Robinson, London, 2008), p. 74
  3. ^ a b Eleanor Searle, Predatory Kinship and the Creation of Norman Power, 840-1066 (University of California Press, Berkeley, 1988), p. 108
  4. ^ The Normans in Europe, ed. & trans. Elisabeth van Houts (Manchester University Press, 2000), p. 57
  5. ^ François Neveux, La Normandie des ducs aux rois, Ouest-France, Rennes, 1998, p.65
  6. ^ Guillaume de Jumièges, Histoire des ducs de Normandie, éd. Guizot, 1826, interpolating Robert de Torigni and Ordericus Vitalis, p.111-114
  7. ^ David C. Douglas, 'The Earliest Norman Counts', The English Historical Review, Vol. 61, No. 240 (May, 1946), p. 131
  8. ^ David Bates, Normandy before 1066, p.114
  9. ^ Pierre Bauduin, La première Normandie (Xeme-XIeme siècles), Presses Universitaires de Caen, 2004, p.200
  10. ^ Pitte, Dominique (2000). Le Château d'Ivry (Eure)- La Normandie vers l'an mil. Rouen: société de l'histoire normande.
  11. ^ Gazeau, Véronique. Le patrimoine d’Hugues de Bayeux (c. 1011-1049). pp. 139–147.
  12. ^ a b c d e f Detlev Schwennicke, Europäische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschichte der Europäischen Staaten, Neue folge, Band III Teilband 4, Das Feudale Frankreich und Sien Einfluss auf des Mittelalters (Marburg, Germany: Verlag von J. A. Stargardt, 1989) Tafel 694A







Categories: House of Normandy | Norman warriors | 10th-century Normans | 11th-century Normans | 1015 deaths




Information as of: 27.06.2020 12:12:11 CEST

Source: Wikipedia (Authors [History])    License : CC-by-sa-3.0

Changes: All pictures and most design elements which are related to those, were removed. Some Icons were replaced by FontAwesome-Icons. Some templates were removed (like “article needs expansion) or assigned (like “hatnotes”). CSS classes were either removed or harmonized.
Wikipedia specific links which do not lead to an article or category (like “Redlinks”, “links to the edit page”, “links to portals”) were removed. Every external link has an additional FontAwesome-Icon. Beside some small changes of design, media-container, maps, navigation-boxes, spoken versions and Geo-microformats were removed.

Please note: Because the given content is automatically taken from Wikipedia at the given point of time, a manual verification was and is not possible. Therefore LinkFang.org does not guarantee the accuracy and actuality of the acquired content. If there is an Information which is wrong at the moment or has an inaccurate display please feel free to contact us: email.
See also: Legal Notice & Privacy policy.